Entries for Galway International Rally, 2005

2005-02-04 to 2005-02-06 at SAS Raddison Hotel, Galway City

All starters, sorted by Car Number
All starters, sorted by Class
Select only
Back to Index

Click on Crew Name to see all available stage times and positions

Entries for the International category

Car Driver/Codriver Address Make Class
1 Austin McHale/Brian Murphy Co. Dublin Ford Focus WRC 8
2 Eugene Donnelly/Paul Kiely Co. Down Toyota Corolla 8
3 Derek McGarrity/Dermot O'Gorman Co. Antrim Skoda Fabia WRC 8
4 Eamon Boland/Francis Regan Co. Wexford Subaru Impreza 8
5 Tim McNulty/Eugene O'Donnell Co. Meath Subaru Impreza 8
6 Kevin Lynch/Gordon Noble Derry Subaru Impreza 8
7 Patrick Elliott/Martin Cahill Co. Cavan Subaru Impreza 8
8 Peadar Hurson/Glenn Patterson Scotland Subaru Impreza 8
9 John Joe Flemming/Robbie Ward Co. Galway Ford Focus WRC 8
10 Ray Breen/Andrew Purcell Co. Kilkenny Ford Focus WRC 8
11 Denis Cronin/Helen O'Sullivan Co. Cork Subaru Impreza 8
13 Johnny Milner/Nicky Beech England Skoda Octavia 8
14 Maurice Gass/Andrew Cullen Co. Armagh Subaru Impreza 8
15 Gareth MacHale/Paul Nagle Co. Dublin Toyota Corolla 8
16 Tony Davies/Jakes Kelly England Subaru Impreza 8
17 Roy White/Greg Shinnors Co. Tipperary Mitsubishi Lanc 4
18 Willie Fannin/Mick Courtney Dublin Subaru Impreza 4
19 Paddy White/Frank Sweeney Co. Leitrim Subaru Impreza 8
20 Daragh Raftery/John Carrol Co. Galway Subaru Impreza 8
21 Seamus Leonard/Gerry McVeigh Co. Tyrone Mitsubishi Lanc 4
23 Garry Jennings/James O'Brien Co. Fermanagh Mitsubishi Lanc 4
24 Aaron McHale/Gerard McMonagle Co. Kildare Mitsubishi Lanc 4
25 Colm Murphy/Ger Loughrey Co. Limerick Subaru Impreza 4
27 Paul Dempsey/Mark Kane Co. Galway Subaru Impreza 4
28 Alan Nesbitt/Enda Sherry Co. Armagh Subaru Impreza 4
33 Pat Price/Karen Price Co. Dublin Mitsubishi Lanc 4
34 Jack Sleator/Timmy England Co. Cavan Subaru Impreza 4
35 Kevin O'Donoghue/Joe O'Leary Co. Kerry Mitsubishi Lanc 4
41 Danny MacBride/Rory MacBride Co. Donegal Subaru Impreza 4
45 Keith McQuillan/Martin Carey Co. Antrim Honda Civic Typ 3
46 Eddie Garry/Sean Hayde Co. Waterford Subaru N9 4
48 John Hickey/Robert Hughes Co. Kerry Subaru Impreza 8
50 Domnic Naughton/Norma Lucey Co. Limerick Peugeot 106 6
52 John Murphy/Matthew Murphy Co. Galway Subaru Impreza 4
55 David Randles/Con Duggan Co. Kerry Nissan Almera 7
56 Michael Bird/Kenneth Flanagan Co. Galway Mitsubishi Lanc 8
59 Emily O'Mahoney/Lennon Donal Co. Cork Mitsubishi Lanc 4
60 James Browne/Terence McGee Co. Donegal Mitsubishi Lanc 4
63 Donagh Kelly/Adrian Deasy Co. Louth Mitsubishi Lanc 8
64 Peter Wilson/Chris Farrelly Co. Meath Honda Civic 2
65 Aidan Caddye/Paddy Robinson Co. Donegal Honda Civic 6
67 Damien Tourish/Donal McAlaney Co. Donegal Honda Civic 2
68 Brian O'Mahoney/John Higgins Co. Cork Ford Puma Super 6
69 Ollie McPhillips/Billy Collins Co. Wexford Ford Puma Super 6
70 Neil Pierce/Greg Kennedy Co. Galway Honda Civic 6
71 John Gallagher/John McElhinney Co. Donegal Honda Civic 2
72 Brendan Cumiskey/David Roe Co. Monaghan Honda Civic Typ 3
73 Keith McElhinney/Paul McCarron Co. Londonderry Honda Civic 3
76 JP Logue/Patrick Durning Co. Donegal Honda Civic 2
79 John Burke/Kennith Lee Co. Galway Peugeot 205 6
84 John Paul Ruth/Pierce Doheny Co. Kilkenny Peugeot 306 GTI 7
86 Paul Elliott/Alan Keena Co. Cavan Peugeot 206 6
88 John Folan/Victor Farrell Co. Galway Subaru Impreza 8
97 Paddy McDaid/Kevin McCafferty Co. Donegal Honda Civic 6
99 Andrew Bushe/Eamonn McGarrity Co. Antrim Peugeot 106 Gti 6
106 Raymond Gilleece/Alan Leonard Co. Sligo Vauxhall Astra 3
107 Garret McMonagle/Peter Ward Co. Donegal Honda Integra T 7
111 Mick Quinn/Chris Kelly Co. Longford Honda Civic 2
117 Andrew Stewart/Tony Gallagher Co. Donegal Suzuki Swift 5
118 Seamus Devine/Cathal Lagan Co. Londonderry Mitsubishi Lanc 4
127 Harry Cathcart/Kenny Weir Co. Fermanagh Suzuki Swift GT 5
131 Alan Whelan/Steven Battle Co. Westmeath Honda Civic 2
138 W.J. Dolan/Damien Crawford Co. Tyrone Subaru Impreza 4

Entries for the National category

Car Driver/Codriver Address Make Class
29 John Spain/Keith Sheppard Co. Galway Opel Manta 14
30 Anthony O'Halloran/Conor Foley Co. Clare Opel Manta 13
31 James Cullen/Reba Graham Co. Donegal Porsche GT3 15
32 Wesley Patterson/Bob Kelly Belfast Ford Escort 14
37 Paul Gallagher/Karl Reid Co. Donegal Toyota Corolla 13
38 Tom Halliday/Paul Horan Co. Galway Ford Escort Mk2 12
39 Ferghal Allen/Martin Brady Co. Kildare BMW M3 14
40 Raymond Drury/Peter Leahy Co. Galway Ford Escort Mk2 12
44 Pat Kelly/Martin Flynn Co. Galway Subaru Impreza 16
51 John Reddington/Garret Thomas Hannigan Co. Mayo Ford Escort 13
53 Brian Brogan/Joe Friel Co. Donegal Ford Escort 13
54 Peter Greene/Brian Moore Co. Donegal Ford Escort Mk2 14
57 Michael F McNamara/Richard McNamara Co. Clare Ford Escort Mk2 12
58 Gerard Browne/Keith Bovaird Co. Donegal Ford Escort Mk2 12
61 Bob Moran/Michael Cleary Co. Kerry Ford Escort 11
62 Paul Purtill/David Lyons Co. Limerick Ford Escort 9
66 Paddy O'Reilly/Peter Howley Co. Monaghan Ford Escort G5 14
74 Pat Callanan/Kenneth Sheil Co. Galway Honda Civic 16
75 Brian Melia/MichaelDocDoherty Co. Galway Honda Civic 11
77 Peter Leonard/Noel Staide Co. Galway Toyota Corolla 12
78 John Somers/Geraldine Somers Co. Wexford Opel Corsa 11
80 Eamon Lee/Enda O'Leary Co. Clare Ford Escort 12
81 John Morris/Mattie Keane Co. Galway Ford Escort Cos 15
82 Aidan Davey/John Conneely Co. Galway Ford Escort Mk2 11
83 Sean Moroney/Aoife Doherty Co. Wicklow Subaru Impreza 16
85 Patrick Bonner/Anthony Bonner Co. Donegal Ford Escort 14
87 Colm Flynn/Jason Flynn Co. Meath Talbot Sunbeam 11
89 Cerios James/Patrick Kiely Wales Opel Manta 13
90 Michael McCollum/Gerard Sharkey Co. Donegal BMW M3 13
92 Gerard Hodgins/Gerard Dervan Co. Galway Peugeot 205 10
93 Kieran Bailey/Kevin Synott Co. Clare Ford Escort 11
96 Colm McGrath/Declan O'Toole Co. Longford Honda Civic 11
98 Johnny Dorrian/Eddie McDaid Co. Donegal Ford Escort Mk2 11
100 Tommy Flanagan/Keith Flanagan Co. Galway Toyota Celica G 15
101 Ian Roache/Roache Paul Co. Limerick Citroen Saxo 16
103 Mark Kenneally/Martin Godfrey Co. Cork Ford Escort Mk2 13
104 Gary McElhinney/Dermot McGroary Co. Donegal Ford Escort Mk2 10
105 Stuart Dempsey/Adrian Foley Galway Suzuki Swift 9
108 Adrian Cannon/David Ward Co. Donegal Toyota Corolla 11
110 Hugh Martin Toye/Breeda Toye Co. Donegal Honda Civic 16
113 Richard McGaugh/David Burke Co. Galway Ford Escort 12
116 Michael Cunningham/Eugene Sharkey Co. Galway Honda Civic 11
119 Dermot Callanan/Philip Conneely Co. Galway Ford Escort 10
120 Kieran Murphy/Aisling Grimes Co. Galway Ford Escort 10
121 Jarlath Conneely/Tanya Murphy Co. Galway Peugeot 205 10
122 Kieran McBride/Daniel O'Donnell Co. Donegal Honda Civic 16
123 Tom Curley/Padraic Callanan Co. Galway Honda Civic 16
124 Kevin McHugo/Gerard Feehily Co. Galway Toyota Corolla 10
126 Tom Joe Shiel/Aidan Kelly Co. Galway Ford Escort 10
128 Seamus Murphy/Graham Kelly Co. Dublin Ford Escort Mk2 11
129 Aidan Kelly/Ollie Briscoe Co. Galway Talbot Sunbeam 10
130 Stephen Kerr/Shane Dunne Co. Kilkenny Ford Escort Mk2 11
132 Eamon O'Brien Jnr/Eamon O'Brien Snr Co. Cork Toyota Corolla 11
133 Michael Corran/Trevor Graham Co. Donegal Austin Mini 9
134 Ronan Konneavy/Michelle Crowley Co. Galway BMW 316 10
139 David Guest/Eamon Hayse Co. Cork Peugeot 205GTI 10
140 Alan Simon/Nigel Nickleson Co. Roscommon Vauxhall Nova 9
141 John Forde/Aidan Calnan Co. Cork Peugeot 205GTI 10
142 Michael Raftery/Tom Moran Co. Roscommon Ford Escort Mk2 11
144 Rory Thomas/Stephen Furey Co. Donegal Toyota Corolla 11
145 John McHugh/Brian Boyle Co. Donegal Toyota Corolla 11

Entries for the Historic/Classic category

Car Driver/Codriver Address Make Class
H1 Mervyn Johnson/Richard Hyland Co. Fermanagh Austin Mini B2
H2 Frank Cunningham/Ross Forde Co. Galway Austin Mini B2
H3 Sean Tracy/Pat Condon Co. Antrim BMW 2002 C2
H4 Niall Creighton/Gregory Roberts Belfast Ford Cortina B3
H5 Con Ward/Niall O'Connell Co. Limerick Austin Mini B2
H7 Vincent Frontian/William Conneely USA Austin Mini C2
H8 Liam Sheehan/Alan Harrington Cork Ford Escort Mk2 C1
H9 John O'Toole/Adrian Wright Cork Ford Escort Mk1 C2
H10 Martin Joe Creaven/Shane Creaven Co. Galway Ford Escort Mk1 C2
H11 Stuart Hyland/Johnathan Charleson Co. Tyrone Opel Manta C2
H12 Mike Devine/John Devine Co. Galway Ford Escort C1
H14 Niall Keane/Sean Heneghan Co. Galway Hillman Avenger C1
H17 John F Golden/Naill McCalliog Austin Mini B2
H18 Alan Dalton/Kieran Dalton Co. Galway Clan Crusader C1
H19 Adrian Kermode/Maurice Beckett Co. Armagh Porsche 911 D4

Entries for the Junior category

Car Driver/Codriver Address Make Class
J1 Columba Heena/Declan Gallagher Co. Donegal Toyota Corolla J2
J2 Keith Power/Des Moran Co. Waterford Ford Puma Super J2
J3 Stephen McGrath/Seamus O'Connor Co. Cork Vauxhall Nova J1
J5 Sean Hurley/Kieran Doherty Co. Kerry Honda Civic J2
J6 John Riordan/Eddie Murphy Co. Kerry Ford Escort Mk2 J2
J7 Seamus Cooke/Gerard Hyland Co. Cavan Ford Escort Mk2 J1
J8 Dereck Deane/John Paul McGettrick Co. Galway Ford Escort Mk2 J2
J9 Ian Liston/Kenneth Mortarty Co. Limerick Ford Ka J1
J10 Martin Leonard/Raymond Coppinger Co. Galway Toyota Starlet J2
J11 Colin O'Toole/John McGrath Co. Carlow Opel Corsa J1
J12 Damien O'Kane/Sean Balfe Limerick Nissan Pulsar J2
J14 Michael Ward/Eoin Ward Co. Galway Nissan Micra J1
J15 Adian Friel/Joe Hunter Co. Donegal Honda Civic J2
J16 Joseph Jnr Shinnors/Gerard Fahy Co. Limerick Peugeot 106 J2
J17 David Quigley/Alan Brett Co. Galway Fiat Uno J1
J18 Jason Coyle/Michael Fitzgibbon Co. Clare Ford Escort J2
J19 Michael Feeney/Keith McHugh Co. Galway Toyota Celica G J2
J20 Kenneth Hogan/Sean McMahon Co. Galway Talbot Sunbeam J2
J21 James Cummins/Dennis Cummins Co. Galway Austin Mini J2
J24 Colm Cronin/Trevor Payne Co. Kerry Peugeot 106 J2

Back to Index