Entries for Galway International Rally, 2008

Start/Restart times are posted!

2008-02-02 to 2008-02-03 at Galway

All starters, sorted by Car Number
All starters, sorted by Class
Select only
Back to Index

Click on Crew Name to see all available stage times and positions

Entries for the International category

Car Driver/Codriver Address Make Class
1 Gareth MacHale/Alan Harryman Co. Dublin/ Ford Focus 8
2 Eugene Donnelly/Paul Kiely Derry/ Subaru Impreza 8
3 Mark Higgins/Rory Kennedy UK/Co. Donegal Subaru Impreza WRC 8
4 Andreas Mikkelsen/Ola Floene Norway/UK Ford Focus 8
5 Tim McNulty/Eugene O'Donnell Co. Meath/Scotland Subaru Impreza WRC 8
6 Eamonn Boland/Damien Morrissey Co. Wexford/Scotland Subaru Impreza WRC 8
7 Aaron MacHale/Killian Duffy Co. Kildare/Co. Mayo Ford Focus 8
10 Stephen Murphy/Michael Joseph Morrissey Co. Carlow/Co. Waterford Subaru Impreza WRC 8
12 Pj McDermott/Harris Sean Co. Donegal/Co. Donegal Subaru Impreza WRC 8
14 Kevin Barrett/Sean Mullally Co. Kildare/Co. Limerick Subaru Impreza WRC S11 8
15 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry Co. Monaghan/Co. Monaghan Subaru Impreza WRC S11 8
16 Colm Murphy/Loughrey Ger Dublin/Co. Limerick Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 4
17 Seamus Leonard/Gerry McVeigh Co. Tyrone/ Subaru Impreza WRC 8
18 Garry Jennings/Damien Connolly Co. Fermanagh/Co. Monaghan Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 4
20 John Joe Fleming/Robbie Ward Galway/Galway Ford Focus 8
21 Martin Roe/Paddy Robinson Dublin/Co. Donegal Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 4
23 Kevin Kelleher/Martin Kelleher Co. Cork/Co. Cork Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 4
24 John McGlaughlin/Crawford Henderson Co. Tyrone/Co. Antrim Mitsubishi Evo 9 4
25 Roy White/Stephen McAuley Co. Tipperary/Co. Down MG S2000 4
26 Mike Bird/Kevin Keane Co. Galway/Co. Galway Subaru Impreza WRC S7 8
27 Sean Lyons/John Conneely Co. Galway/Co. Galway Subaru Impreza N12 B 4
28 Eamon Daly/Kevin Synott Co. Limerick/Co. Clare Mitsubishi Evo 9 4
29 Daragh Raftery/Ollie Ward Galway/ Subaru Impreza 8
31 Owen Murphy/Greg Shinnors Co. Cork/Co. Limerick Mitsubishi Evo 9 4
32 Jonathan Greer/Jonathan Hart Co. Down/Co. Down Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 4
33 Danny Macbride/Rory Macbride Co. Donegal/Co. Donegal Mitsubishi Evo 8 4
39 Sean Flanagan/Brian Duggan Co. Meath/ Subaru Impreza N12 B 4
40 Tom Curley/Paul Horan Galway/Galway Mitsubishi Evo 9 4
42 Stanley Ballantine/Richard Hyland Co. Tyrone/Co. Tyrone Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 4
44 Alan Carmichael/Ivor Lamont Co. Antrim/Co. Antrim Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 4
45 Eoin Doyle/Paul Walsh Co. Kilkenny/Co. Kilkenny Subaru Impreza 8
49 Eugene Meegan/Aidan Friel Co. Louth/Co. Donegal Honda Maxi 7
50 Brendan Cumiskey/Peter O Toole Co. Louth/ Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 4
51 Tom Muldoon/Keefe Kilcoyne Co. Mayo/Co. Mayo Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8 4
53 Mark Nangle/Mike Clyen Co. Meath/Galway Subaru Impreza 4
56 Andrew Bushe/Martin McGarrity Co. Antrim/ Citroen Saxo S1600 6
58 Mark Sheahan/Mark Wiley Co. Limerick/Co. Cork Renault Clio Super 1600 6
65 Stephen Cullen/Aidan Kent Dublin/Co. Wexford Subaru N12 B 4
66 Paul Dempsey/Ed O'Neil Co. Galway/Co. Cork Subaru Impreza 4
69 Tommy Doyle/Tony McDaid Co. Longford/Derry Renault Clio R3 7
70 Patrick Callanan/John Kilmurray Galway/ Honda Civic Type R 7
71 David Quigley/Jason Ollerenshaw Galway/Co. Galway Honda Ek4 2
76 Gabriel Hession/Christopher Crowe Galway/ Honda Civic 2
81 Philip Conneely/Michelle Crowley Co. Galway/Co. Galway Honda Civic 2
82 Tom Gormally/Padraic Callanan Galway/ Honda Civic 3
85 James McGreal/Chris Mitchell Co. Mayo/Co. Sligo Subaru Impreza 4
86 Tom Cahill/Martin Mannion Co. Galway/ Honda Integra Type R 3
87 Darren Caldwell/Martin Costello Co. Meath/Co. Meath Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 4
88 Willie John Dolan/Dessie Wilson Co. Tyrone/ Subaru Impreza 4
89 Michael Murray/Aidan Mannion Co. Longford/Co. Galway Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7 4
90 Pat Price/Seamus O'Connor Co. Dublin/Co. Kerry Subaru N12 B 4
91 John S. Quill/Alan Hartigan Co. Cork/Co. Cork Citroen C2 R2 6
93 David Wright/Susanne Wright Co. Monaghan/Co. Monaghan Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 4
96 John Burke/Conor Burke Galway/Galway Peugeot 206 Cup Car 6
98 Brian Melia/Michael Doherty Galway/Galway Honda Integra Type R 3
102 James Brett/Dean Raftery Co. Galway/Co. Galway Honda Sir 2
103 Shaun Callaghan/Barry Calllaghan Co. Donegal/Co. Donegal Subaru Impreza 4
104 John Crumlish/Gerard Mullin Co. Donegal/Derry Subaru Impreza WRX Sti 4
105 John Gallagher/Brendan McElhinney Co. Donegal/Co. Donegal Mitsubishi Evo 6 4
106 Toni Kelly/Joe Hunter Co. Donegal/Co. Donegal Honda Civic Type R 7
108 Garrett McMonagle/Mark Maguire Co. Donegal/Co. Meath Honda Integra Type R 7
109 Ian Roche/Paul Roche Co. Limerick/Co. Limerick Peugeot 206 Super 1600 6
118 Tom Dunne/Christine O'Leary Co. Cork/Co. Cork Subaru Impreza 4
119 Padraig Neville/Seamus O'Grady Co. Wexford/Co. Wexford Subaru Impreza 4
122 Aiden Dunlea/Mike Cleary Co. Cork/Co. Cork Ford Escort F2 7
123 Colm Forde/Jonathon Trill Co. Cork/Co. Cork Peugeot 206 Cup Car 6
124 Billy Hayes/Pierce Doheny Co. Kilkenny/Co. Kildare Honda Civic Type R 3
130 Ross O'Donnell/Donohue Shane Galway/Galway Honda Civic 2
134 Derek Sheeran/Stephen Cooney Co. Westmeath/Co. Westmeath Honda Civic 2
136 Liam Higgins/Derrick Feeney Galway/Galway Honda Civic 2
137 Niall Donoghue/Anthony Concanon Galway/Dublin Honda Civic 2
138 Adrian Cannon/Glenn Alcorn Co. Donegal/Co. Donegal Honda Civic 2
140 John Mulholland/Desi McGlade Co. Antrim/Co. Antrim Skoda Fabia 1.9TDi VRS Diesel 8
141 Ian Hynes/Des Sherlock Galway/Co. Galway Honda Civic 3
142 Martin O'Donnell/Leona O Donnell Co. Donegal/ Honda Civic 2
145 Kieran Marshall/Mark Horgan Co. Kerry/Co. Kerry Honda Civic Type R 7
147 Andrew Gamble/Mark Vaughn Co. Tyrone/Co. Tyrone Nissan Micra 5
148 Joseph McGonigle/Peter Keohane Co. Donegal/Co. Cork Honda Civic 1.6VTI 2
161 Timothy Duggan/Loretta Kelly Co. Donegal/Co. Donegal Seat Ibiza 7
165 Kenneth Hogan/Clair Hogan Co. Galway/Co. Galway Honda Civic EK4 2

Entries for the National category

Car Driver/Codriver Address Make Class
34 Brian Brogan/Siamack Walsh Co. Donegal/Co. Donegal Ford Escort Mark 11 13
35 Wesley Patterson/Ruth Guest Co. Down/Co. Cork Ford Escort RS Mk2 14
36 Gwyndaf Evans/Gerard Callaghan Wales/Co. Donegal Ford Escort 13
37 Paul Gallagher/Karl Reid Co. Donegal/Co. Donegal Toyota Corolla RWD 13
38 Martin McGee/Arthur Kierans Co. Donegal/Co. Monaghan Ford Escort Mk2 13
41 Pat Kelly/Martin Flynn Co. Galway/Co. Galway Subaru Impreza STI 16
43 John Morris/Declan Sylver Galway/Galway Ford Escort Cosworth 15
46 Raymond Conlon/James O'Reilly Co. Monaghan/Co. Monaghan Toyota Corolla 11
47 Jim McKenna/Thomas Treanor Co. Monaghan/Co. Monaghan Toyota Starlet RWD 11
48 Mick McQuiad/Ryan Moore Co. Monaghan/ Ford Escort Mk2 14
52 Raymond Drury/Sean Brunton Co. Cavan/Co. Cavan Ford Mark 2 14
54 Manus Kelly/Donall Barrett Co. Donegal/Co. Donegal Ford Escort Mk2 13
57 David Roe/Larry Hand Co. Monaghan/ Ford Escort Mk2 13
60 Noel Conroy/Keith Shephard Co. Galway/ Ford Escort RS1800 13
62 Gary McElhinney/Jonathan Charlesson Co. Donegal/Co. Londonderry Ford Escort RS Mk2 13
64 David Long/Dermot Harrington Co. Kilkenny/Co. Mayo Toyota Grp a 15
67 Gordon Percy/Sean Duggan Co. Tipperary/ Ford Escort Mk2 13
68 Neil Pierce/Enda O'Leary Co. Galway/Co. Galway Honda Civic 11
72 Patrick Cunningham/Shane O'Brien Co. Galway/Co. Galway Honda Civic 11
73 Ferghal Allen/Karl Atkinson Co. Kildare/ BMW M3 14
74 Eamon Lee/Raymond Coppinger Co. Clare/Galway Ford Escort Mk2 13
75 Martin Cunningham/Jonathan Cunningham Galway/Galway Honda Civic 11
77 Darren McKenna/Nicola McKenna Co. Monaghan/Co. Monaghan Peugeot 205 RWD 13
78 Conor Watters/John Breslin Co. Donegal/ Ford Escort Mk2 14
79 Pete Greene/Gerard Greene Co. Donegal/Co. Donegal Ford Ford Escort M 2 14
80 Colum Whelan/Patrick O'Neill Galway/Dublin Subaru Impreza N9 16
83 Derek Deane/Trevor Burke Co. Galway/Co. Dublin Ford Escort Mk2 13
84 Sean Smyth/Gerard Moloney Galway/Galway Ford Escort Mk2 12
92 Richard Whelan/James Whelan Galway/Galway Honda Civic Vtec 11
94 Alan Fair/Billy O'Connor Galway/Co. Kerry Honda Civic EK4 11
95 Gerard McDonagh/Ken Flanagan Galway/Galway Honda Civic EK4 11
97 Eamon Dervan/David Gardiner Galway/Galway Honda Civic 11
99 John Keon/Mike Ward Galway/Co. Galway Honda Civic 11
100 Tommy Flanagan/Leanne Flanagan Galway/Co. Galway Ford Escort Mk2 10
111 Jarlath Conneely/Michael Conneely Co. Galway/Co. Galway Honda Civic 11
112 Edward Cogan/Tony Shannon Co. Clare/Co. Clare Peugeot 205 GTi 13
114 Gavin McMenamin/Ciaran McEleney Co. Donegal/Co. Donegal Honda Civic 1.6VTI 11
115 Damien O'Neill/Peter Leahy Galway/Co. Galway Talbot Sunbeam 12
116 Ciaran Brogan/Dermot McGettigan Co. Londonderry/ Mitsubishi Evo 6 16
120 Declan Forde/Ronan Lally Galway/Galway Ford Escort Mk2 10
121 John O Donnell/Gareth Doherty Co. Donegal/Co. Donegal BMW M3 11
125 Micheal Cunningham/Alvin Mulroe Galway/Galway Mitsubishi Evo 9 16
126 Martin Greenwood/Melinda Heaney Co. Galway/Co. Galway Honda Civic Vtec 11
127 John Kenny/Gerard Dervan Galway/Co. Galway Honda Civic 11
128 Kevin McHugo/Gerard Fehily Galway/Co. Cork Honda Civic 11
129 Kieran Murphy/Aishling Grimes Co. Galway/Galway Ford Escort Mk2 10
131 Pat Faughnan/Stephen Faughnan Co. Longford/Co. Longford Ford Escort Mark 11 11
132 Keith Spain/Alan Spain Galway/Galway Honda Civic 11
133 Kevin Bradley/Adrian Brolly Co. Donegal/ Opel Manta 400 14
135 Eugene Butler/Kieran Cummins Co. Galway/Co. Galway Peugeot 205 GTi 10
139 Darren Finnerty/Seamus Hynes Co. Galway/ Subaru Impreza 16
143 Philip Callanan/Aidan Kelly Co. Galway/Co. Galway Ford Escort Mk2 11
146 Noel Lambert/Ciaran Lambert Galway/Co. Galway Toyota Celica 15
149 Shane Keary/Eddie Kavanagh Co. Galway/Co. Galway Nissan Pulsar 11
150 Colm O'Grady/Kenneth Sheil Co. Galway/Co. Galway Ford Puma S1600 11
151 Sean Boyle/Damien Boyle Co. Galway/Co. Galway Ford Escort Mk1 12
152 Barry Cuffe/Marcus Molloy Co. Mayo/Co. Mayo Ford Escort Mk2 12
153 Ceiros James/Patrick Kiely Wales/Co. Waterford Opel Manta 13
154 Michael Brazil/Ray Fitzpatrick Co. Meath/Co. Laois Peugeot 205 RWD 11
155 Glenda Boyle/Kylie Boyle Co. Londonderry/Co. Londonderr Honda Civic type r 16
156 Tom Flatherty/Owen Percy Galway/Galway Ford Escort Mk2 14
157 Ian Davies/Dylan Evans Wales/Wales Ford Escort Mk2 13
160 Dermot Cannon/John McLoone Co. Donegal/Co. Donegal Toyota Corolla Twin Cam 11
163 Charles Nilan/Declan Coppinger Co. Galway/ Honda Civic EK4 11
164 Thomas Keys/Jonathan Baird Co. Donegal/Co. Donegal Ford Escort Mk2 13
167 Casimir McGill/Brian Boyle Co. Tyrone/Co. Donegal Ford Escort Mk2 14
169 John Fitzsimons/Nicky Brunton Co. Meath/ Ford Escort Mk2 13
170 Thomas Carolan/Declan Smith Co. Meath/Co. Meath Ford Escort Mk2 9
171 Christopher Kelly/Shay McKenna Co. Longford/Co. Longford Vauxhall Nova 10

Entries for the Historic/Classic category

Car Driver/Codriver Address Make Class
H1 Derek Boyd/Roisin Boyd Isle of Man/Co. Antrim Porsche Class C2 C2
H2 Denis Moynihan/Dan Moynihan Co. Cork/Co. Cork Ford Escort C2
H4 Adrian Kermode/Maurice Beckett Isle of Man/Co. Down Porsche 911 D5
H6 Martin Ward/Linda Conroy Ward Co. Galway/Co. Galway Opel Manta A C2
H7 Richard Casey/Brian McNamara Co. Clare/Co. Clare Ford Escort Mk1 C2
H9 Mervyn Johnston/Wendy Blackledge Co. Fermanagh/Co. Fermanagh Austin Cooper S B2
H10 Martin Creaven/Shane Creaven Co. Galway/Co. Galway Ford Escort Mk1 C2
H11 Mike Devine/Kevin Treacy Co. Galway/Co. Galway Ford Escort RS2000 C2
H13 Niall Keane/Sean Henaghan Co. Galway/Co. Roscommon Hillman Avenger C1
H14 Mike Daly/Clodagh Madden Co. Galway/Co. Galway Chrysler Sunbeam D2
H15 Richard Hall/Sam McMullan Co. Antrim/Co. Antrim Ford Rs2000 C2
H16 Philip Carlin/Noel Anderson UK/Co. Antrim Austin Cooper S B2
H17 William Todd/Stephen O'Hanlon Co. Tyrone/ Austin Cooper S B2
H18 Tom Joe Sheil/Michael Sheil Galway/Galway Ford Escort Mk1 C1

Entries for the Junior category

Car Driver/Codriver Address Make Class
J1 John Mcquaid/David Smyth Co. Monaghan/Co. Monaghan Ford Escort Mk2 J2
J2 Colin McMenamin/Patrick McBride Co. Donegal/Co. Donegal Honda Civic J2
J3 Brian Leonard/Senan Drury Galway/Co. Galway Honda Civic J2
J4 David Ryan/Orla Leonard Galway/Galway Peugeot 205 GTi J2
J5 Gerard McQuaid/Gary Quinlan Co. Monaghan/Co. Monaghan Ford Escort Mk2 J2
J6 Aidan Cooney/Paddy McDonagh Co. Roscommon/Co. Sligo Peugeot 205 GTi J2
J7 Sam Moffett/Donal Lennon Co. Monaghan/Co. Louth Citroen C2 R2 J2
J8 Jonathan Folan/Padraic Connolly Co. Galway/Co. Galway Suzuki Swift GTI J1
J9 Padraig Doory/Neil Burns Co. Roscommon/Co. Sligo Suzuki Swift GTI J1
J10 Casserley Dermot/O Shaughnessy John Galway/Galway Honda Civic J2
J11 Aidan McArthur/Brian Hassett Co. Clare/Co. Clare Ford Mark 2 Escort J2
J12 Ciaran Walsh/Fergal McGrath Co. Mayo/Co. Mayo Honda Sir J2
J13 Patrick Divilly/Gerard Divilly Co. Galway/ Toyota Corolla RWD J2
J14 Shane Burns/Mark Kirwan Galway/Co. Laois Peugeot 205 GTi J2
J15 Joseph Monaghan/John Paul Ryan Galway/ Honda Civic J2
J16 Patrick Tully/Gerard Brennan Co. Longford/Co. Roscommon Honda Civic J2
J17 Enda McLoughlin/Michael Reilly Co. Leitrim/Co. Leitrim Ford Escort Mark 11 J2
J18 David Carney/Brian McNalley Co. Mayo/Co. Mayo Peugeot 106 J2
J19 Mark Lane/Ross Fuller Cork/Cork Peugeot 106 J2
J21 Patrick Horan/Carrie Moroney Co. Clare/ Vauxhall Nova J2

Entries for the Fiesta Challenge category

Car Driver/Codriver Address Make Class
F1 Alastair Fisher/Barry McNulty Co. Tyrone/Co. Fermanagh Ford Fiesta ST 3
F2 Barry Greer/John Lemon Co. Down/Co. Down Ford Fiesta ST 3
F3 Kyle Orr/Coln Fitzgerald Co. Down/ Ford Fiesta ST 3
F4 Elfyn Evans/Garth Roberts Wales/ Ford Fiesta ST 3
F5 Meilyr Evans/Alan Edwards Wales/ Ford Fiesta ST 3
F6 Stephen Wright/Ashley Mc Adoo Co. Monaghan/ Ford Fiesta ST 3
F8 Adrian McBride/Rodney Hicks Co. Tyrone/Co. Fermanagh Ford Fiesta ST 3
F9 Paul Quinn/Jason Gillespie Co. Tyrone/ Ford Fiesta ST 3
F10 Tadhg Buckley/Shane Buckley Co. Mayo/Co. Mayo Ford Fiesta ST 3

Back to Index