Results for Galway International Rally, 2002

8th November to 9th November at Galway
FINAL - Last updated: 12:15 on 6th October to FINISH

All results, sorted by Overall Position
All results, sorted by Class and Position
Results for only
Results to
Back to Index

Click on Crew Name to see all available stage times and positions

Results for the International category

O/A Car Driver/Codriver Make Class Pos Total Diff 1st Diff Prev
1 5 Eugene Donnelly/Paul Kiely Subaru Impreza 8 O/A 1:07:28
2 3 Peadar Hurson/Ian Porter Toyota Celica G 8 O/A 1:08:44 1:16 1:16
3 1 Austin McHale/Brian Murphy Toyota Corolla 8 O/A 1:09:02 1:34 0:18
4 8 Trevor Cathers/Dessie Wilson Mitsubishi Evo5 4 O/A 1:10:33 3:05 1:31
5 6 Maurice Gass/Geoffrey Orr Subaru Impreza 8 O/A 1:11:00 3:32 0:27
6 10 Seamus Leonard/Kevin O'Brien Subaru 4 1 1:11:04 3:36 0:04
7 18 Dominic Loughran/Lisa Roe Mitsubishi Evo6 4 2 1:14:58 7:30 3:54
8 31 Gerry McVeigh/Padraig Dineen Mitsuibusi evo6 4 3 1:15:24 7:56 0:26
9 25 Seamus Heron/Billy McCullins Toyota Celica 8 1 1:15:57 8:29 0:33
10 19 Sean McArdle/Gerard McMonagle Toyota Celica 2 8 2 1:17:23 9:55 1:26
11 30 Willie Fannon/Michael Cleary Mitsibhisi Lanc 4 4 1:17:43 10:15 0:20
12 27 Eugene Meegan/Paul Goodman Mitsubishi Evo7 4 5 1:18:09 10:41 0:26
13 15 Anthony O'Halloran/Kevin Synott Mitsubishi Lanc 4 6 1:18:37 11:09 0:28
14 34 Dan McCartan/Michael McElwee Toyota Celica 8 3 1:18:37 11:09
15 74 Alan Ring/Brian Duggan Peugeot 206xsi 6 1 1:19:39 12:11 1:02
16 75 Glenn Wilson/Nigel Wilson Peugeot 106gti 6 2 1:19:55 12:27 0:16
17 38 Paul Dempsey/Stuart Dempsey Subaura Impreza 4 7 1:20:40 13:12 0:45
18 14 Paddy White/Frank Sweeney Subaru 8 4 1:21:01 13:33 0:21
19 70 Mark Peter Courtney/Donal Crossan Mitsubishi Evo7 4 8 1:21:25 13:57 0:24
20 77 Ivan Allen/Noel Byrne Peugeot 106gti 6 3 1:21:49 14:21 0:24
21 37 David McGlaughlin/Tommy Speers Ford Escort 8 5 1:22:01 14:33 0:12
22 91 John Murphy/Matthew Murphy Subaru Impreza 4 9 1:22:13 14:45 0:12
23 46 Oliver Stanley/Dessie Moran Ford Focus 7 1 1:22:58 15:30 0:45
24 44 Colm Murphy/Teddy Ahern Ford Focus 7 2 1:23:19 15:51 0:21
25 48 Hamilton Bell/Geoffrey Patterson Ford Focus 7 3 1:24:25 16:57 1:06
26 76 Mike Bird/Johnny Burke Peugeot 106 6 4 1:24:55 17:27 0:30
27 78 Domnic Naughton/Liam O'Connor Peugeot 6 5 1:25:15 17:47 0:20
28 82 Paul Cleary/Brian Cleary Nissan Micra 1. 5 1 1:26:02 18:34 0:47
29 63 Broderick Gerry/Neil Pierce Honda Civic 2 1 1:26:49 19:21 0:47
30 28 Harold Morley/Jim Kitson Subaura Impreza 4 10 1:27:08 19:40 0:19
31 62 Alan McMahon/Benny Grainger Honda Interga 3 1 1:27:09 19:41 0:01
32 87 Alyn Spiers/Adrian Deasy Suzuki Swift 5 2 1:27:45 20:17 0:36
33 50 Gabriel Martin/Mark Kane Ford Focus 7 4 1:28:25 20:57 0:40
34 92 Gerard Sharkey/Keith Sweeney Vauxhall Astra 3 2 1:28:48 21:20 0:23
35 122 Frank Tuomey/Declan Tuomey Suzuki Swift 1 1 1:29:05 21:37 0:17
36 112 Pat O'Connor/Derek Ryan Suzuki 1 2 1:29:30 22:02 0:25
37 89 Aisling Dooris/Wendy Blackledge Suzuki Swift 5 3 1:30:33 23:05 1:03
38 73 Dessie Keenan/Enda Sherry Peugeot 106gti 6 6 1:31:34 24:06 1:01
39 97 Patsy Finnerty/Declan Moylan Opel Corsa 6 7 1:31:44 24:16 0:10
40 80 John Sheehan/Robert Campion Peugeot 1 3 1:33:22 25:54 1:38

Results for the National category

O/A Car Driver/Codriver Make Class Pos Total Diff 1st Diff Prev
1 26 Fergal Allen/Brian Sharkey BMW M3 14 O/A 1:19:32
2 36 Conor Curley/Nigel Frazer Ford Escort 13 O/A 1:20:07 0:35 0:35
3 53 John Tully/Eoghan Fogarty Ford Escort 11 O/A 1:20:31 0:59 0:24
4 40 Brian McKenna/Ken Flanagan Escort G4 15 1 1:21:00 1:28 0:29
5 67 Raymond Druiry/Alacoque O'Reilly Ford Escort 12 1 1:21:07 1:35 0:07
6 131 John McGettrick/Derek Deane Ford Escort 11 1 1:23:23 3:51 2:16
7 24 Martin Howley/Kenny Bustard Group A escort 15 2 1:23:28 3:56 0:05
8 39 David Fallon/Enda O'Leary Toyota Corolla 13 1 1:23:35 4:03 0:07
9 105 Roland Doherty/Sue Maloney Opel Corsa 9 1 1:24:44 5:12 1:09
10 84 Bill Cook/Martin Head Talbot Sunbeam 14 1 1:24:48 5:16 0:04
11 41 Shane Quinn/Ollie Ward Peugeot 205 Rwd 14 2 1:24:48 5:16
12 118 Maurice Boyle/Antony Bonner Ford Escort Mk2 10 1 1:25:09 5:37 0:21
13 81 Colm McNamara/Noel Lambert Ford Escort 12 2 1:25:57 6:25 0:48
14 113 Kieran Henry/Aidan Gannon Suzuki Swift 9 2 1:26:43 7:11 0:46
15 121 Gordan Browne/Paul Nolan Opel Corsa 10 2 1:27:12 7:40 0:29
16 104 Tommy O'Brien/Michael Doherty Opel Kadette 9 3 1:27:31 7:59 0:19
17 128 Peter Greene/Shaun Duffy Ford Escort 13 2 1:28:00 8:28 0:29
18 116 Jim Gardiner/Ivan Browne Vauxhall Nova 14 3 1:28:32 9:00 0:32
19 124 Columba Heena/Gary McElhinney Toyota Corolla 11 2 1:29:28 9:56 0:56
20 129 Eoin McGreal/Keefe Kilcoyne Vauxhall Nova 10 3 1:32:10 12:38 2:42
21 134 Michael Cummins/Aidan Burke Ford Cosworth 15 3 1:32:18 12:46 0:08
22 100 Kieran Donohue/David Nally Ford Escort Mk1 11 3 1:38:53 19:21 6:35
23 21 Tom Halliday/Paul Horan Ford Escort Mk1 12 3 1:42:44 23:12 3:51
24 54 John Reddington/Garrett Hannigan Ford Escort MK2 13 3 1:44:08 24:36 1:24
25 60 Mike O'Boyle/Jim Kelly Toyota Celica 15 4 1:48:20 28:48 4:12
26 109 John Madden/Alan Corey Toyota Corolla 11 4 1:50:29 30:57 2:09

Results for the Historic and Classic category

O/A Car Driver/Codriver Make Class Pos Total Diff 1st Diff Prev
1 H2 Raymond Cunningham/Elaine Cunningham Mini Cooper S C1 1 36:21
2 H1 Martin Ward/Linda Conroy Opel Manta 'A' C2 1 37:52 1:31 1:31
3 H3 Frank Cunningham/Ross Forde Mini Cooper S B2 O/A 39:25 3:04 1:33
4 H4 Niall Creighton/Gregory Roberts Lotus Cortina B3 O/A 40:41 4:20 1:16
5 H7 Gavin Taylor/Martin Smyth Escort Mexico C1 2 41:00 4:39 0:19
6 H10 Donal O'Connor/Ollie Kierce Ford Escort C1 3 41:47 5:26 0:47
7 H6 John F Golden/Rory Thomas Austin Cooper S B2 O/A 43:17 6:56 1:30
8 H8 Jim Hill/Nigel Platt Anglia 105E B3 1 44:17 7:56 1:00
9 H11 Willam Todd/Samuel McKinley Mini Cooper B2 1 44:35 8:14 0:18
10 H12 Bill Rowan/Peter Rowan Ford Anglia B3 2 46:04 9:43 1:29

Back to Index