Results for Galway International Rally, 2004

Start/Restart times are posted!

6th February to 8th February at Raddison Hotel, Galway
FINAL - Last updated: 12:15 on 6th October to FINISH

Results FINAL at 19:30

All results, sorted by Overall Position
All results, sorted by Class and Position
Results for only
Results to
Back to Index

Click on Crew Name to see all available stage times and positions

Results for the International category

O/A Car Driver/Codriver Make Class Pos Total Diff 1st Diff Prev
1 13 Tapio Laukkennen/Harri Kaapro Subaru Impreza 8 O/A 1:46:06.1
2 2 Eugene Donnelly/Paul Kiely Toyota Corolla 8 O/A 1:46:06.8 0:00.7 0:00.7
3 1 Austin McHale/Brian Murphy Ford Focus WRC 8 O/A 1:47:00.1 0:54.0 0:53.3
4 3 Derek McGarrity/Dermot O'Gorman Subaru Impreza 8 O/A 1:47:56.7 1:50.6 0:56.6
5 4 Eamonn Boland/Damien Morrisey Subaru Impreza 8 O/A 1:47:59.8 1:53.7 0:03.1
6 9 Tim McNulty/Julian Nangle Subaru Impreza 8 1 1:48:42.2 2:36.1 0:42.4
7 23 James Foley/Lisa Roe Mitsubishi EVO 4 1 1:51:41.2 5:35.1 2:59.0
8 16 Aaron MacHale/Gerry MacMonigle Mitsubishi Lanc 4 2 1:52:50.4 6:44.3 1:09.2
9 25 Dessie Keenan/Laura Keenan Mitsubishi EVO 4 3 1:53:00.9 6:54.8 0:10.5
10 12 Denis Cronin/Helen O Sullivan Toyota Celica 1 8 2 1:53:02.4 6:56.3 0:01.5
11 17 George Cullen/Jakes Kelly Subaru Impreza 8 3 1:54:17.4 8:11.3 1:15.0
12 38 Colm Murphy/Ger Loughrey Subaru Impreza 4 4 1:54:49.7 8:43.6 0:32.3
13 48 Jack Sleator/Gerard Healy Mitsubishi EVO 4 5 1:55:39.4 9:33.3 0:49.7
14 35 Glenn Wilson/Nigel Wilson Ford Escort F2 7 1 1:55:55.8 9:49.7 0:16.4
15 30 Guy Woodcock/Dave Williams Ford Escort Max 7 2 1:56:08.9 10:02.8 0:13.1
16 64 Gabriel Martin/John Paul Kilmurray Mitsubishi EVO 4 6 1:57:57.6 11:51.5 1:48.7
17 37 Adrian Quinn/Keefe Kilcoyne Mitsubishi EVO 4 7 1:58:13.1 12:07.0 0:15.5
18 14 Paddy White/James McKee Subaru Impreza 8 4 1:58:16.8 12:10.7 0:03.7
19 45 Peter McCullagh/Sean Walshe Mitsubishi Lanc 4 8 1:59:03.2 12:57.1 0:46.4
20 20 Noel Redmond/Killian Duffy Hyundai Accent 8 5 1:59:11.7 13:05.6 0:08.5
21 47 Aidan Bourke/Robert Nolan Honda Civic 2 1 2:00:00.6 13:54.5 0:48.9
22 52 Thomas O'Rourke/John O' Rourke Opel Astra GSI 3 1 2:02:06.4 16:00.3 2:05.8
23 8 Donie O'Sullivan/Paul Nagle Ford Focus WRC 8 6 2:02:11.9 16:05.8 0:05.5
24 66 Mark Nagle/Nollaig Breen Subaru Impreza 4 9 2:02:30.5 16:24.4 0:18.6
25 57 Keith McQuillan/Anthony Jordan Honda Civic Typ 3 2 2:02:54.3 16:48.2 0:23.8
26 101 Brendan Cumiskey/Ronan O' Kane Peugeot 206 6 1 2:05:18.4 19:12.3 2:24.1
27 65 Paul Dempsey/Ed O'Neill Subaru Impreza 4 10 2:05:18.7 19:12.6 0:00.3
28 55 Pat Price/John Kearney Mitsubishi Lanc 4 11 2:05:31.6 19:25.5 0:12.9
29 58 Daragh Raftery/Mark Keane Honda Civic Typ 3 3 2:06:04.7 19:58.6 0:33.1
30 73 Gerry Broderick/Neil Pierce Honda Civic 2 2 2:08:31.4 22:25.3 2:26.7
31 91 Michael Murray/Tommy Doyle Citroen Saxo VT 2 3 2:08:34.1 22:28.0 0:02.7
32 98 Barry Horan/Alan Keena Peugeot 206 6 2 2:10:48.8 24:42.7 2:14.7
33 44 Michael Lyster/P.J. Lalor Subaru Impreza 4 12 2:11:13.0 25:06.9 0:24.2
34 93 Tom Cahill/Sean Rooney Honda Civic 2 4 2:12:08.6 26:02.5 0:55.6
35 110 Frank Tuomey/Declan Tuomey Suzuki Swift 1 1 2:13:27.0 27:20.9 1:18.4
36 102 Raymond Gilleece/Patrick Herity Vauxhall Astra 3 4 2:14:20.9 28:14.8 0:53.9
37 88 Patrick O'Connor/Donacha O Brien Suzuki Swift 1 2 2:15:05.1 28:59.0 0:44.2
38 123 Mikey Cummins/Ray Fitzpatrick Citroen Saxo 6 3 2:16:05.9 29:59.8 1:00.8
39 89 Harry Cathcart/Brendan McElhinney Suzuki Swift GT 5 1 2:20:07.6 34:01.5 4:01.7
40 114 Daniel Toland/Darren Doherty Suzuki Swift 1 3 2:20:11.3 34:05.2 0:03.7

Results for the National category

O/A Car Driver/Codriver Make Class Pos Total Diff 1st Diff Prev
1 21 Tony Davies/Alan Cook MG Metro GR4 15 O/A 1:54:36.8
2 28 Anthony O'Halloran/Conor Foley Opel Manta 400 13 O/A 1:58:31.3 3:54.5 3:54.5
3 60 Ollie O'Reilly/Arthur Kierans Ford Escort G3 13 O/A 1:58:45.1 4:08.3 0:13.8
4 33 Padraic Price/Richard Price Ford Escort G3 14 1 2:00:21.4 5:44.6 1:36.3
5 49 Raymond Drury/Dominic McArdle Ford Escort 12 1 2:01:02.0 6:25.2 0:40.6
6 34 Stephen Bird/Dominick Downey Ford Escort Mk 12 2 2:01:29.8 6:53.0 0:27.8
7 51 Pat Spain/Padraic Ryan Ford Escort Mk 13 1 2:01:35.4 6:58.6 0:05.6
8 43 Tom Flaherty/Enda Hallinan Ford Escort Mk 13 2 2:02:08.2 7:31.4 0:32.8
9 76 Colm McNamara/Marie Casey Ford Escort 12 3 2:02:33.4 7:56.6 0:25.2
10 69 Alaistair Hetherington/Timothy Duggan Ford Escort 12 4 2:02:40.4 8:03.6 0:07.0
11 100 Damien Tourish/Domhnall McAlaney Honda Civic 11 1 2:03:29.5 8:52.7 0:49.1
12 32 Tom Halliday/Paul Horan Ford Escort Mk 12 5 2:04:00.4 9:23.6 0:30.9
13 108 Dermot Cannon/Declan McShane Honda Civic 11 2 2:07:26.4 12:49.6 3:26.0
14 103 Brendan Murphy/Andrew Lehane Toyota Corolla 11 3 2:07:51.9 13:15.1 0:25.5
15 83 Derek McGonagle/John Farren Ford Escort MK 12 6 2:08:23.4 13:46.6 0:31.5
16 94 John Burke/Serena Caulfield Peugeot 206 11 4 2:09:12.6 14:35.8 0:49.2
17 97 Shane Cunniffe/Victor Farrell Honda Civic 11 5 2:09:31.2 14:54.4 0:18.6
18 96 Peter Leahy/Martin Roche Talbot Sunbeam 9 1 2:10:29.3 15:52.5 0:58.1
19 116 Colm Flynn/Jason Flynn Talbot Sunbeam 11 6 2:10:54.9 16:18.1 0:25.6
20 90 Tommy O'Brien/Doc Doherty Vauxhall Astra 9 2 2:12:21.5 17:44.7 1:26.6
21 50 Maurice Boyle/Jamesie Ward Ford Escort 12 7 2:12:59.9 18:23.1 0:38.4
22 22 James McCann/Paul McCann Ford Escort Cos 15 1 2:14:55.8 20:19.0 1:55.9
23 92 Niall Cunningham/Kevin Murphy Honda Civic 11 7 2:16:50.6 22:13.8 1:54.8
24 122 Garret Hannigan/Martin Duffy Peugeot 205 10 1 2:17:58.6 23:21.8 1:08.0
25 112 Jarlath Conneely/Maria Duggan Peugeot 205 GTI 10 2 2:18:19.8 23:42.0 0:21.2
26 115 Dermot Callanan/Paraic Callanan Ford Escort Mk 10 3 2:18:54.0 24:17.2 0:34.2
27 119 Kevin McHugo/Gerard Fehily Toyota Corolla 10 4 2:20:27.9 25:51.1 1:33.9
28 105 Tommy Flanagan/Keith Flanagan Toyota Celica G 15 2 2:21:00.1 26:23.3 0:32.2
29 120 Christopher Crowe/Sean Boyle Ford Sierra 13 3 2:24:13.9 29:37.1 3:13.8
30 106 Colm Mc Grath/Trevor Geehan Honda Civic Vte 11 8 2:38:02.4 43:25.6 13:48.5
31 78 Ceiros James/Patrick Kiely Opel Manta 13 4 2:41:07.1 46:30.3 3:04.7

Results for the Historic/Classic category

O/A Car Driver/Codriver Make Class Pos Total Diff 1st Diff Prev
1 H1 Frank Cunningham/Elaine Cunningham Morris Mini Coo B2 O/A 1:41:38.0
2 H2 Mervyn Johnston/Richard Hyland Austin Mini Coo B2 O/A 1:45:06.6 3:28.6 3:28.6
3 H4 Niall Creighton/Roberts Gregory Ford Cortina Mk B3 O/A 1:45:35.2 3:57.2 0:28.6
4 H8 Martin Creaven/Shane Creaven Ford Escort Mk C2 1 1:46:18.0 4:40.0 0:42.8
5 H7 John O'Toole/Ross Forde Ford Escort Mk C2 2 1:48:27.0 6:49.0 2:09.0
6 H10 Niall Keane/Raymond Knox Hillman Avenger C1 1 1:50:59.6 9:21.6 2:32.6
7 H11 Alan Dalton/Kiernan Dalton Clan Crusader C1 2 2:07:53.2 26:15.2 16:53.6

Results for the Sunday Runners category

O/A Car Driver/Codriver Make Class Pos Total Diff 1st Diff Prev
1 11 Patrick Elliot/Martin Cahill Subaru Impreza 8 O/A 44:06.7
2 67 John Reddington/Brian Rudden Ford Escort Mk 13 1 48:17.5 4:10.8 4:10.8
3 59 Thomas Keys/Kelvin Keys Ford Escort 13 2 48:22.3 4:15.6 0:04.8
4 84 David Delaney/John Higgins Ford Focus 7 1 48:46.2 4:39.5 0:23.9
5 111 Robert Moran/Mike Cleary Toyota Coirolla 13 3 50:41.5 6:34.8 1:55.3
6 86 Emily O'Mahony/Donal Lennon Ford Puma 5 1 54:53.3 10:46.6 4:11.8
7 77 Keith Naughton/Keith Tierney Ford Escort MK1 13 4 54:54.4 10:47.7 0:01.1
8 75 Joe Donohue/Aidan Mannion Talbot Sunbeam 10 1 55:46.6 11:39.9 0:52.2
9 109 Darren Hayes/Michael Fitzgibbon Peugeot 205 13 5 57:14.7 13:08.0 1:28.1

Back to Index