Results for Galway International Rally, 2019

Start/Restart times are posted!

10th February at Galway
FINAL - Last updated: 19:34 on 10th February to FINISH

All results, sorted by Overall Position
All results, sorted by Class and Position
All results, sorted by Stage Position
All results, sorted by Class and Stage Position
Results for only
Results to
Back to Index

Click on Crew Name to see all available stage times and positions

Results for the International category

O/A Car Driver/Codriver Make Class Pos Total Diff 1st Diff Prev
1 1 Craig Breen/Paul Nagle Ford Fiesta R5 RC2 O/A 1:10:17.6
2 5 Alastair Fisher/Gordon Noble Ford Fiesta RC2 O/A 1:10:32.0 0:14.4 0:14.4
3 3 Josh Moffett/Keith Moriarty Ford Fiesta RC2 O/A 1:11:05.7 0:48.1 0:33.7
4 9 Jon Armstrong/Noel O'Sullivan Ford Fiesta R5 RC2 1 1:11:25.2 1:07.6 0:19.5
5 8 Desi Henry/Liam Moynihan Skoda Fabia R5 RC2 2 1:11:42.2 1:24.6 0:17.0
6 12 Jonathan Greer/Kirsty Riddick Ford Fiesta R5 RC2 3 1:11:55.9 1:38.3 0:13.7
7 6 Declan Boyle/Brian Boyle Ford Fiesta R5 RC2 4 1:12:02.1 1:44.5 0:06.2
8 14 Daniel Cronin/JJ Cremin Ford Fiesta RC2 5 1:12:30.7 2:13.1 0:28.6
9 18 Stephen Wright/Arthur Kierans Ford Fiesta RC2 6 1:13:02.8 2:45.2 0:32.1
10 19 Stephen McCann/Denver Rafferty Ford Fiesta RC2 7 1:13:03.9 2:46.3 0:01.1
11 15 Meirion Evans/Jonathan Jackson Hyundai I20 R5 RC2 8 1:13:26.6 3:09.0 0:22.7
12 10 Manus Kelly/Donall Barrett Hyundai I20 R5 RC2 9 1:15:34.6 5:17.0 2:08.0
13 23 David Guest/Johnathan McGrath Skoda Fabia S200 RC2 10 1:16:58.1 6:40.5 1:23.5
14 59 Andy Davies/Michael Gilbey Subaru Impreza N12B RC2 11 1:19:15.8 8:58.2 2:17.7
15 51 Keith Lyons/Adam Coffey Ford Fiesta R5 RC2 12 1:20:19.3 10:01.7 1:03.5
16 40 William Niall Creighton/Liam Regan Peugeot 208 R2 RC4 1 1:20:49.5 10:31.9 0:30.2
17 37 William Mavitty/Andrew Browne Mitsubishi Evo 9 RC2 13 1:21:01.2 10:43.6 0:11.7
18 30 Paul Barrett/Anthony Nestor Ford Fiesta R5 RC2 14 1:21:05.9 10:48.3 0:04.7
19 61 Andrew Burke/Colin Keegan Mitsubishi Evo 10 RC2 15 1:21:16.4 10:58.8 0:10.5
20 110 Eamonn Kelly/Conor Mohan Ford R2T RC4 2 1:23:06.2 12:48.6 1:49.8
21 97 Nick Barnett/Martin Brady Mitsubishi Evo 9 RC2 16 1:23:48.9 13:31.3 0:42.7
22 60 Jer O'Donovan/Derek Tobin Skoda S2000 RC2 17 1:24:14.4 13:56.8 0:25.5
23 93 Jonathan Mulholland/Charles Gallagher Ford Fiesta RC4 3 1:24:21.0 14:03.4 0:06.6
24 54 Joe Connolly/Kevin Glynn Ford Fiesta R5 RC2 18 1:25:41.3 15:23.7 1:20.3
25 20R Philip Allen/Stephen McAuley Skoda R5 RC2 19 1:33:13.8 22:56.2 7:32.5
26 29R Ross Forde/Arron Forde Ford Fiesta R5 RC2 20 1:39:41.3 29:23.7 6:27.5

Results for the Class 24 - R5 RHD category

O/A Car Driver/Codriver Make Class Pos Total Diff 1st Diff Prev
1 21 Brendan Cumiskey/Ronan O'Kane Skoda Fabia R5 24 1 1:15:08.1
2 22 Aaron Machale/Enda Sherry Hyundai I20 R5 24 2 1:19:08.8 4:00.7 4:00.7

Results for the National category

O/A Car Driver/Codriver Make Class Pos Total Diff 1st Diff Prev
1 25 Damien Tourish/Domhnall McAlaney Ford Escort 14 O/A 1:15:13.5
2 26 Damian Toner/Mick Coady Ford Escort Mk2 14 O/A 1:16:19.3 1:05.8 1:05.8
3 33 Richard Whelan/James Whelan BMW 1 Series 14 O/A 1:17:32.9 2:19.4 1:13.6
4 34 Tom Flaherty/Martin Flynn Ford Escort Mk2 14 1 1:17:49.4 2:35.9 0:16.5
5 44 David Quigley/Des Sherlock Honda Civic 11F 1 1:18:39.5 3:26.0 0:50.1
6 43 Brian Brady/Sean Collins Honda Civic 11F 2 1:18:39.8 3:26.3 0:00.3
7 42 Gary McNamee/Darren O'Brien Honda Civic 11F 3 1:18:40.6 3:27.1 0:00.8
8 56 Columba Heena/Stephen Joyce Toyota Corolla 13 1 1:18:53.7 3:40.2 0:13.1
9 125 Brian Brogan/Damien McGettigan Ford Escort Mk2 14 2 1:18:55.1 3:41.6 0:01.4
10 53 Conor McCrossan/David Burns Skoda S2000 20 1 1:19:28.1 4:14.6 0:33.0
11 67 Conor Watters/Shane O'Donnell Ford Escort 14 3 1:19:43.6 4:30.1 0:15.5
12 68 Gerard McQuaid/Jack McKenna Ford Escort Mk2 13 2 1:19:58.9 4:45.4 0:15.3
13 57 Geoffrey Dolan/Connor Murphy Talbot Sunbeam 13 3 1:20:16.4 5:02.9 0:17.5
14 63 Simon Chapman/Peter Foy Proton Millington 20 2 1:20:25.9 5:12.4 0:09.5
15 76 James Cassidy/Domhnall Lennon Ford Escort Mk2 12 1 1:20:58.4 5:44.9 0:32.5
16 74 Vincent Collins/Jane Collins Ford Escort 12 2 1:21:36.0 6:22.5 0:37.6
17 71 Jason Tuthill/Ben Teggart Ford Escort 13 4 1:21:42.5 6:29.0 0:06.5
18 47 Mark Dolphin/Colin Fitzgerald Ford Escort Mk2 14 4 1:22:17.8 7:04.3 0:35.3
19 83 Paul Horan/Enda O'Leary Ford Escort G4 13 5 1:23:16.3 8:02.8 0:58.5
20 69 Sean Moynihan/Cathal Quill Ford Escort RS 12 3 1:23:27.3 8:13.8 0:11.0
21 72 Ray Breen/Podge Newe MG Metro 6R4 15 1 1:24:02.8 8:49.3 0:35.5
22 98 Trevor Keane/Enda Lally Honda Civic EK4 11F 4 1:24:47.9 9:34.4 0:45.1
23 95 Des Lyons/Shay Laheen Mitsubishi Evo 8 15 2 1:24:50.7 9:37.2 0:02.8
24 66 Anthony O'Brien/Niall McDaid Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution I X 20 3 1:25:05.6 9:52.1 0:14.9
25 106 Seamus O'Grady/Edward Roche Peugeot 205 GTi 12 4 1:26:13.1 10:59.6 1:07.5
26 100 Patrick O'Connor/Brendan Dowling Mitsubishi Evo 9 20 4 1:26:26.0 11:12.5 0:12.9
27 107 Richard Hickey/Andrew Macfarlane Honda Civic 11F 5 1:27:00.6 11:47.1 0:34.6
28 104 Fergal Kelly/Thomas Treanor Ford Escort G4 13 6 1:27:33.1 12:19.6 0:32.5
29 109 Paul McHugh/Raymond Coppinger Honda Integra Type R 13 7 1:27:39.9 12:26.4 0:06.8
30 99 Sean McHugh/Kathleen Kennedy Subaru Impreza N10 15 3 1:27:45.9 12:32.4 0:06.0
31 112 Declan Callanan/Paraic Callanan Honda EG6 11F 6 1:34:23.8 19:10.3 6:37.9
32 120 Aidan Doyle/Damian Doyle Honda Civic EK4 10 1 1:34:33.5 19:20.0 0:09.7
33 121 Mattie Keane/Declan Sylver Honda Civic EK4 22 1 1:35:50.3 20:36.8 1:16.8
34 82R Dylan Donoghue/David Mannion Ford Escort RS Mk2 13 8 1:37:29.6 22:16.1 1:39.3
35 108 Patrick Messer/Natalie Messer Peugeot 205 9 1 1:37:39.7 22:26.2 0:10.1
36 126 Anthony Masterson/Sean Brunton Honda Civic 11F 7 1:38:52.9 23:39.4 1:13.2
37 111R Derek Tohill/Sean Hassett Ford Fiesta 22 2 1:46:23.8 31:10.3 7:30.9
38 27R David Condell/Paul Kelly Ford Escort 14 5 1:46:39.8 31:26.3 0:16.0
39 119R James Boland/David Manley Ford Fiesta 22 3 1:57:09.4 41:55.9 10:29.6
40 123 Dave Walsh/Sean Mullins Ford Escort 13 9 1:57:51.7 42:38.2 0:42.3

Results for the Historic category

O/A Car Driver/Codriver Make Class Pos Total Diff 1st Diff Prev
1 87 Ray Cunningham/Adrian Cusack Morris Cooper S B2 O/A 1:24:09.8
2 91 George Cullen/Charlie McEnery Ford Escort RS1800 D5 O/A 1:26:06.0 1:56.2 1:56.2
3 102 Craig Macwilliam/Trevor Hamilton Ford Escort RS1600 C5 O/A 1:27:39.3 3:29.5 1:33.3
4 103 James Power/Declan Kelly Ford Escort Mk1 C3 1 1:31:04.8 6:55.0 3:25.5
5 88 Adrian Kermode/Paula Swinscoe Porsche 911 K 1 1:31:53.1 7:43.3 0:48.3

Results for the Junior category

O/A Car Driver/Codriver Make Class Pos Total Diff 1st Diff Prev
1 80 Michael Cahill/Paul Curran Honda Civic 16 O/A 53:50.4
2 116 Shane Norris/Cathal Keane Honda Civic EK4 16 1 56:27.0 2:36.6 2:36.6
3 81 Cian Walsh/Eddie Doherty Toyota Corolla RWD 16A 1 56:29.8 2:39.4 0:02.8
4 113R Cathal Nolan/Tomas Ryan Honda Civic 16 2 1:12:55.7 19:05.3 16:25.9

Back to Index